Call us: 1-800-347-0471 
sales@fenindustrial.com

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Fen Industrial is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting the Fen Industrial website, as well as the security of our visitors, staff and partners. This policy sets out our commitment to follow the principles and processes for the collection, use, disclosure, and security of your personal information.
Our privacy policy complies with the provisions set out in the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).
Fen Industrial will not sell, lend, rent, distribute, or disclose your personal information to any outside company or organization. Fen Industrial does not reveal specific information about users or other personally identifiable data to unaffiliated third parties for their independent use, except if required to do so, or unless we have your consent. Fen Industrial will not share or collect your personal information unless we have your consent or are lawfully required to do. This privacy statement is limited to the Fen Industrial web site.
Fen Industrial assumes no responsibility for the websites that are linked to, hosted by, or otherwise electronically connected to the Fen Industrial website or web server. Fen Industrial may change this policy at any time at its sole discretion.

Collection of Information

Fen Industrial collects personal information only from:

• Employees
• Those purchasing items from the e-store
• Others who have shown an interest in Fen industrial

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, email, online, or in person. We collect and keep only what is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected.

Notice of Collection

When you visit the Fen Industrial website you do so anonymously and are not required to tell us who you are. Fen Industrial may request personal information from you to provide the requested services, but such information is handled as it would be on an in-person visit. When personal information is requested it is our commitment to provide notice outlining:

• The legal authority to collect your personal information
• The primary purpose for collecting the personal information
• How the information will be used
• Who to contact if you have any questions about this collection

Use of information

Fen Industrial uses personal information to better serve our visitors and to expand our community of support. This primarily includes using the information:

• To provide information about our services
• For emails
• For audit purposes

Fen Industrial is committed to using personal information in a respectful way. Fen Industrial is also committed to making sure customers do not receive more than a reasonable number of letters, emails, or phone calls relating to business dealings.

Disclosure of Information

Fen Industrial takes its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. We will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.
Access is limited to only those Fen Industrial employees who need access to perform their assigned duties. Employees are regularly instructed in their responsibilities in protecting personal information and privacy.

How Fen Industrial Uses Email

If you agree to be contacted by Fen Industrial through regular mail and/or via email, Fen Industrial may contact you from time to time to:

• Send information
• Inform you of new services or promotions
• Inquire about your satisfaction and needs with regards to Fen Industrial resources, services, etc.
• In all forms from which we collect your contact information, you will be asked if you would like to receive updates from Fen Industrial.

Fen Industrial will only use this information for the stated purpose.
We will not share it with anyone outside Fen Industrial. We will not use your email address for any purpose other than responding to the message you have sent, unless we have your permission.

Accountability

Fen Industrial does its best to ensure all information is recorded accurately — if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please email steve@fenindustrial.com.
If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or concerns about the way your information is being used, please email or call.
Also consult Fen Industrial’s Terms and Conditions.
Any questions about Fen Industrial’s handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer. In cases where the question concerns an access request, individuals must follow the request process described under Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected.

Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The purpose for which Fen Industrial Inc. collects personal information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. Personal information may be collected for such purposes as:

• administering Fen Industrial Inc. account setup and providing account services;
• purchasing various products or services including, but not limited to products or publications; and
• processing and administering the above or other purposes as necessary.

Fen Industrial Inc. will not use personal information for any other purpose than identified at or before the time of collection.

Member Services

Fen Industrial Inc. may collect employee contact information from its clients in order to:

• send out newsletters and other relevant information
• send out invoices

This contact information is voluntarily provided by account holders. Account holders may, at any time, be taken off any Fen Industrial Inc. mailing lists at their request.

Consent

Fen Industrial Inc. seeks consent for all personal information it collects, uses and discloses through information provided to individuals prior to collection, or at the time of collection. For information which is considered to be more sensitive, for example credit card numbers, Fen Industrial Inc. will ask for a signature as a sign of consent.
If information is voluntarily provided, this is interpreted as consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy. As required by the CSA Model Code, Fen Industrial Inc. will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which consent has been provided. Should Fen Industrial Inc. require use of personal information for a new purpose, consent will be sought for that new use.

Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

Fen Industrial Inc. does not collect, use or disclose personal information of individuals except when individuals give consent and provide the information on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for Fen Industrial Inc.to proceed with a request for information, or provide a product or service; for example in cases of account information, or feedback forms. In such cases, Fen Industrial Inc. will describe the information required. In all such cases, Fen Industrial Inc. limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to provide the individual with the requested information, product, or service. Fen Industrial Inc. collects only information that is voluntarily provided by the individual and undertakes that such information will be kept strictly confidential.
Fen Industrial Inc. may disclose personal information collected by it without the knowledge or consent of the individual, for example to its lawyers; for purposes relating to an investigation under, the enforcement of or the administration of a law or where required by law to disclose the information. Fen Industrial Inc. will not use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual except as authorized by applicable law.
Fen Industrial Inc. retains personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the individual with the requested product, service or information. For example, if personal information is given to register for an event, the personal information will only be used for this event and will then be deleted or destroyed. In some cases, however, legal reporting or retention requirements necessitate that Fen Industrial Inc. retains information for a specific amount of time. In general, Fen Industrial Inc.retains personal information for a period not longer than seven years, in secure storage.
Fen Industrial Inc. does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties. Information may be transferred to third parties where information processing is outsourced by Fen Industrial Inc.in the course of its activities or administrative procedures in specific cases. Some personal information collected by Fen Industrial Inc.is transferred to our service providers for processing and storage. Some of our service providers are located outside of Canada and accordingly your data may be processed and stored outside of Canada, and may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which it is processed or stored. Fen Industrial Inc.requires service providers to respect this Privacy Policy.
Any personal information that Fen Industrial Inc. retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Fen Industrial Inc. respects the privacy of its members, partners, potential website visitors and internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. Personal information is stored in electronic and physical files that are secure. Security measures include secure locks on filing cabinets, and using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and restricted access to computers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Fen Industrial Inc. strives to protect personal information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or received from it electronically. This is especially true for information transmitted via e-mail. Fen Industrial Inc. has no way of protecting that information until it reaches it. Once a transmission is received, Fen Industrial Inc. makes its best efforts to ensure its security on its servers. Internally, access to personal information is restricted to employees who need access to the information in order to do their jobs. These employees are limited in number, and are knowledgeable about and committed to our privacy policies.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected

Fen Industrial Inc. makes every effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. Fen Industrial Inc. does not routinely update personal information.
Fen Industrial Inc. makes readily available to individuals its Privacy Policy and related procedures for managing personal information. Customer access to the Privacy Policy and related procedures is provided on Fen Industrial Inc.’s website and in written form. Any questions about the handling of personal information by Fen Industrial Inc. can be raised with the Privacy Officer.
At the written request of an individual, he or she may view or edit their personal information as collected by Fen Industrial Inc. Fen Industrial Inc. will inform them of what personal information it has about the individual, what it is being used for and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed. There may be exceptional circumstances as provided by the CSA Model Code under which Fen Industrial Inc. may not be able to give an individual access to personal information held about them by Fen Industrial Inc. In this case Fen Industrial Inc. will explain the reason for this lack of access, as provided by the CSA Model Code.
To make a request, please send a letter, email or fax addressed to our Privacy Officer at the address indicated above. In any written request, please include the following information:

• Name
• Contact details
• Nature of the request, for example:
• view and/or edit information
• inquire regarding use and/or disclosure

If an inquiry concerns a specific transaction, please indicate the date of the transaction, and provide a receipt number if applicable.
Fen Industrial Inc. will reply to requests in no later than thirty days after receipt of the request, or if it is not able to respond within this time period, a notice of extension will be sent.

Questions

Any questions or comments about Fen Industrial Inc.’s handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer.
COMPANY INFO
CONTACT DETAILS
1-800-347-0471
sales@fenindustrial.com
ADDRESS
Fen Industrial Inc. 
245 King George Rd. 
Suite 212 
Brantford, ON N3R 7N7
CONNECT
©Fen Industrial and fenindustrial.com are registered trademarks of Fen Industrial Inc., 
All other trademarks and copyrights are the property of their respective owners.
envelope-ophone linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram